Minnesotans use national banks most, but credit unions lead on trust

National banks are the top day-to-day banking choice, used most often by 37% of Minnesotans. Credit unions rank second at 25%. On trust, the order flips: 28% say they trust credit unions just about always, compared with 12% for national banks.

How much Minnesotans trust different financial institutions

Share of Minnesota adults who say they can trust each type of institution just about always or most of the time.

Credit unions
Just about always28%
Most of the time43%
Only some of the time21%
Never6%
Regional/community banks
Just about always14%
Most of the time48%
Only some of the time27%
Never8%
National banks
Just about always12%
Most of the time39%
Only some of the time34%
Never14%
Payment companies
Just about always11%
Most of the time38%
Only some of the time36%
Never13%
Credit card companies
Just about always9%
Most of the time35%
Only some of the time33%
Never21%
Online-only banks
Just about always7%
Most of the time34%
Only some of the time37%
Never19%

Refused responses not shown.

Day-to-day banking among Minnesota adults

Share of Minnesota adults who use each type of institution most often for day-to-day banking.

National bank (Wells Fargo, U.S. Bank, etc)
Share37%
Credit union (Wings Credit Union, TruStone Financial, etc)
Share25%
Regional or local bank (Bremer Bank, Minnwest Bank, etc)
Share20%
Online-only bank (Ally, SoFi, etc)
Share6%
Fintech platform (PayPal/Venmo, Cash App, etc)
Share4%

Refused responses not shown.

Source: Lumaris Research, Minnesota Community Survey of 1,424 adults, May 9 to Aug. 30, 2025.

Margin of error is ±3.47 pp at 95% confidence level.

Survey methods